VERBASCUM THAPSUS

Back

VERBASCUM THAPSUS

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

This long and heavy flowering mullein has large, slightly woolly rosettes, that explode upwards into much divided downy spikes, heavily clad in buttercup-yellow flowers. A versatile plant, this fuzzy mullein is a gardener’s friend, an herbalist’s delight, and an engineering marvel all on its own.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY AND EVENLY. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. GERMINATE IN GENTLE HEAT OR IN A WARM BRIGHT SPOT OUTSIDE. GROW-ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3 INCH POTS BEFORE PLANTING OUT.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Great Mullein

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:500+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free