VERBENA HASTATA ROSEA

Back
Verbena hastata rosea

VERBENA HASTATA ROSEA

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

A super, long flowering (June-Sept), plant from Nova Scotia. This is the more unusual shocking pink form (usually blue), with multi-branching candelabra-heads, flowers slowly expand as they ascend the stems like burning sparklers (in reverse).

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:Verbena 'Rosea'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free