VERONICA GRANDIS

Back

VERONICA GRANDIS

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

Appropriately named, this rare plant is from Japan. With slowly lengthening royal blue spires, up to 30cm long, and 60-90cm stems lightly clad with pointed sawtooth leaves, it flowers until late September.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Heartleaf Speedwell

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free