VITEX AGNUS CASTUS 'TEXAS LILAC'

Back

VITEX AGNUS CASTUS 'TEXAS LILAC'

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Strong branches bear fragrant leaves, almost exactly identical to those of cannabis plants, and terminate in most attractive clusters of fragrant blue-mauve flowers. Vitex agnus-castus, also called Chaste Tree, Chasteberry, Abraham's Balm or Monk's Pepper, was once used to flavour stews in monasteries, (not recommended for honeymooners). It is a native of the Mediterranean region and although relatively hardy in Devon, it may prefer shelter elsewhere. It is one of the few temperate-zone species of Vitex, which is generally a genus of tropical and sub-tropical flowering plants.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:CHASTEBERRY, MONK'S PEPPER, ABRAHAM'S BALM

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free