ZANTHOXYLUM SIMULANS

Back

ZANTHOXYLUM SIMULANS

$2.71 / packet

In stock

Description

A curious and attractive shrub in the rue family. Sprays of greeny-yellow flowers in spring later produce bright red berries amidst shiny aromatic leaves. Enormous thorns are produced on the old wood.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rutaceae

Common name:Chinese Prickly-ash, Sichuan pepper

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free