Ferulago Sylvatica

Back

Ferulago Sylvatica

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

This striking plant produces several, tall, strong, impressive, almost bamboo-like, repeatedly dividing stems, carrying large umbels of bright yellow flowers, much loved by butterflies and bees. These later transform into architectural sprays of exceptionally attractive, very large, flat, golden seeds making this a superb specimen plant.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:GIANT FENNEL FERULAGO SYLVATICA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.8-2.1m

Packet Content:35+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free