DIANTHUS CAESIUS

Back

DIANTHUS CAESIUS

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

The lovely 'Cheddar Pink' is now an extremely rare British native. A spreading carpet of thin grey-green leaves, no more than an inch or two tall, is studded with very fragrant pink flowers throughout spring. It does best on a rock garden or in a well-drained spot!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Cheddar Pink, Dianthus gratianopolitanus, 'La Bourboule Pink,'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-8cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free