TRICHOSTEMA BLUE BONNETS

Back

TRICHOSTEMA BLUE BONNETS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

This extremely rare new plant has strong stems which extend to 5 or 6 feet through the summer and astonishingly only bud up in September! Clouds of bright cobalt-blue flowers, resembling tiny orchids with huge reflexed stamens, then open, in September and October, amidst musty-smelling leaves. This truly amazing, non-invasive, completely hardy new plant adds colour to our garden when almost all other flowers have long-gone!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Caryopteris divaricata, Tripora divaricata

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free