FATSIA JAPONICA

Back

FATSIA JAPONICA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

A tropical-looking, frost-hardy evergreen shrub with large, leathery, brightly-polished leaves. Panicles of white flowers appear late in the year and much later still, in March and April, come the large clusters of jet-back berries.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Araliaceae

Common name:Japanese Aralia, Japanese Fatsia, Aralia japonica, Aralia sieboldii

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.8m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free