RHUS TYPHINA

Back

RHUS TYPHINA

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

"Stag's-horn Sumach". Velvety shoots produce large divided leaves turning brilliant purple and orange in autumn. Clusters of deepest red fruits are displayed on female plants. If cut back hard in spring, enormous leaves, up to three-feet long, are produced.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Anacardiaceae

Common name:Staghorn sumac, sumach

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.8-6.0m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free