CAREX GRAYI

Back

CAREX GRAYI

$2.96 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and very ornamental grass carrying large, spiked, star-like seed heads, certainly the largest heads of all sedges, which bear a distinct resemblance to the old spiked maces. Superb for cutting or flower arrangements and a wonderful clumping specimen if given room.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Gray's Sedge, Common Bur Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free