GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GLORIOSA ROTHSCHILDIANA

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

This easily grown and superlative climbing lily bears very large, reflexed, frilled yellow and crimson flowers. Twining stems carry thin leaves which terminate in a clinging tendrils. This is an ideal plant for a sheltered garden or conservatory.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Gloriosa Lily, Glory Lily

Classification:Greenhouse climber

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free