CIMICIFUGA SIMPLEX

Back

CIMICIFUGA SIMPLEX

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

Purplish stems carrying arching spires of fragrant white flowers in mid-autumn, from September into October, rise above shiny divided leaves. One of the treasures of the autumn garden, this is a magnificent and very valuable mid or back of border plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:ACTAEA SIMPLEX, AUTUMN BUGBANE, AUTUMN SNAKEROOT

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.25m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free