AQUILEGIA DISCOLOR

Back

AQUILEGIA DISCOLOR

$3.25 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the dwarfest of all aquilegias with elegant blue and cream flowers on tiny stems above delicate rosettes of finely cut leaves. A bone hardy and exquisite plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. However, we sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, and often wait for spring before emerging regardless of when they are sown. But spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth if successful germination occurs.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Columbine, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free