GOLDEN BERRY

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GOLDEN BERRY

$2.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Also known as Aunt Molly's Ground Cherry. Sweet juicy berries, the size of large cherries, enclosed in papery Chinese-lantern casings and tasting like a mix of pineapples and strawberries. Fruits outside in the south.

Sowing Advice

Slow to germinate. Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Inadequate light is a frequent cause of failure of young seedlings. At about the time of last frost, set out seedlings into pots.

Key Facts

Family:BERRY

Common name:AUNT MOLLY'S GROUND CHERRY, CAPE GOOSEBERRY, PHYSALIS PRUINOSA

Packet Content:25 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free