AQUILEGIA VIRIDIFLORA

Back

AQUILEGIA VIRIDIFLORA

$5.21 / packet

In stock

Description

This elegant,rare and choice Siberian plant produces delicate sprays of very sweetly perfumed green-skirted flowers with intriguing chocolate-brown centres from late spring onwards. These neatly compact plants are collector's items and are perfect for borders and rockeries. Very few seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Chocolate soldier, Granny's Bonnets

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free