TULBAGHIA COMINSII

Back

TULBAGHIA COMINSII

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

These semi-evergreen, delicately fragrant white flowers with spreading petals, bear a remarkable likeness to miniature daffodils and are borne in bunches above fine, grass-like foliage. A valuable dwarf rockery plant.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Tulbaghia galpinii

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:15cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free