Campanula Rotundifolia

Back

Campanula Rotundifolia

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

The true wild "Harebell" or "Bluebell-of-Scotland" is a too-rarely grown little gem. Long-flowering and easy to please in any position, it produces masses of dangling blue bells on long thin stems over an extended mid-summer period.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Harebell, Bluebell-of-Scotland

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

Packet Content:150+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free