SILENE 'RAY'S GOLDEN CAMPION'

Back

SILENE 'RAY'S GOLDEN CAMPION'

$3.82 / packet

In stock

Description

(Silene dioica aurea) After years of trying we have succeeded in breeding this absolutely new and stunning, easy-to-grow dianthus relative that comes almost completely true from seed. Bright pink flowers open over a very long period, on contrasting dark stems above compact clumps of shining, bright, lemon-gold foliage. Silene dioica aurea is dioicous, meaning both male and female plants will occur, the male plants flowering for longer as they just make pollen and do not set seeds, and the female plants produce inflated seed pods full of seeds.

Sowing Advice

Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. They can be sown at any time, but spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. Most plants will have golden foliage but a few will have plain green leaves and must be discarded. This species produces both male and female plants, male plants will set no seeds and will flower much longer!

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:(Silene dioica aurea) Golden-leaved Red Campion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free