Commelina Coelestis

Back

Commelina Coelestis

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

A very long succession of dazzling, vivid sky-blue flowers appear from early summer until autumn on this quite exceptional flower. A very hardy long-lived plant which increases steadily into a solid clump.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Commelinaceae

Common name:Commelina tuberosa, "Sleeping Beauty"

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free