ERYSIMUM PLANTWORLD RAINBOWS

Back

ERYSIMUM PLANTWORLD RAINBOWS

$3.87 / packet

In stock

Description

Many years ago we crossed several erysimum varieties including 'Bowles Mauve', E. linifolium and E. scoparius, with dwarf commercial wallflowers producing some unbelievable new plants. We are now releasing a few more valuable, individually hand-collected seeds from these lovely hybrids. Many plants grown from these unique seeds have been reproduced in large numbers and sold worldwide, so expect all habits and colours. These wonderful plants should all be of a very high standard and commercially valuable if propagated.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae

Common name:Perennial wallflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free