SMYRNIUM PERFOLIATUM

Back

SMYRNIUM PERFOLIATUM

$3.23 / packet

In stock

Description

Old cottage garden and flower arrangers have known of this curious plant for ages but rarely seen or available! The stems, holding umbels of greenish-gold flowers, grow straight through the middles of the shiny leaves, kebab-style. Rarely seen because of its unusual germination technique: It germinates and then dies down to a baby tuber until the following year!! Superb for naturalising to give surprises year after year!!

Sowing Advice

IMPORTANT!!! Sow as soon as possible on receipt no matter when this is. Do not sow in seed trays BUT sow carefully in situ where desired to flower. Cover half inch deep. Germinates slowly in the cold, usually in spring WHENEVER SOWN. Will rarely germinate in a propagator or in artificial heat. Please be very patient, this is good fresh seed. Please be aware but do not be concerned.....Baby plantlets die down safely to a tiny tuber the first year!!

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:"Perfoliate Alexanders"

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free