BIGNONIA UNGUIS-CATI

Back
Bignonia unguis cati

BIGNONIA UNGUIS-CATI

$3.02 / packet

In stock

Description

In early summer dense sprays of bright yellow trumpet flower erupt from amidst bright green glossy leaves on a slowly spreading woody vine. Bizarre cat's-claw-like tentacles are used by the plant to fix itself to almost any vertical surface.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time onto a good soil-based compost covering seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Germination may be very slow, perhaps 2-3 months, or sometimes much longer, and these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging. Grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before finally planting with climbing support in a well-drained spot or very large pot.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Cat's claw vine, Cat's claw climber

Classification:Half hardy climber

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free