CLIANTHUS PUNICEUS 'PINK FLAMINGO'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CLIANTHUS PUNICEUS 'PINK FLAMINGO'

$5.15 / packet

In stock

Description

In a sheltered garden or large pot this absolutely magnificent shrub displays hanging groups of very large curved flowers in the most attractive shade of pink. There are red and white forms but this is by far the best! Very few good seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Glory Pea, Lobster Claw, Parrots Bill

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free