CAREX SEROTINA

Back

CAREX SEROTINA

$2.83 / packet

In stock

Description

A delightful dwarf grass with sizeable, hard spiky stars clustered atop short, triangular, cross-sectioned stems. As it is such a small member of this family it is ideal for a trough, rock-garden or edge of border.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time, in a well-lit position, into a good, soil-based compost. Cover seeds thinly and keep moist at around 15 degrees C or 60 degrees F. Some New Zealand species can be very slow indeed and may need cooler temperatures before they will come up. Grass seedlings should be potted on and grown on singly, or in clumps for more rapid establishment of a large specimen.

Key Facts

Family:Cyperaceae

Common name:Small-fruited yellow Sedge

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free