BERBERIS HYPOKERINA

Back

BERBERIS HYPOKERINA

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and unusual small shrub bearing unusually large, thick, shiny, holly-like leaves and masses of yellow flowers in spring, followed later by shiny black berries.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Berberidaceae

Common name:Violet-bead Barberry

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free