CALLICARPA BODINIERI

Back

CALLICARPA BODINIERI

$4.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Spindly, much-dividing branches produce relatively insignificant starry lilac flowers in spring, but after the leaves have fallen in autumn the extremely attractive bunches of bright violet berries persist through into winter. Probably the most beautiful of any berry.

Sowing Advice

COVER WITH COMPOST OR GRIT 2mm. DEEP. SOW ANYTIME IN A COOL BRIGHT SPOT OUTSIDE. MAY BE SLOW TO GERMINATE. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN A WELL-DRAINED SHELTERED POSITION.

Key Facts

Family:Verbenaceae

Common name:Bodinier's beautyberry

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free