DIPSACUS FULLONUM

Back

DIPSACUS FULLONUM

$2.28 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Common Teasel" needs little description. When in bloom the purple flowers are most attractive to bees and butterflies, whilst the dried stems and seed heads make long-lived and most attractive dried flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Teasel, Dipsacum sylvestris

Classification:Hardy biennial

Height:1.0-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free