ROSCOEA PROCERA

Back
Roscoea procera

ROSCOEA PROCERA

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

The full name is Roscoea purpurea var. procera. Large, sumptuous, exotic, pale purple, orchid-like flowers are held on thick stems bearing broad, fleshy, pointed leaves. A very desirable,very long-lived and bone hardy member of the ginger family. This is probably the largest and easiest to spread of all of these orchid-like plants.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name:ROSCOEA PURPUREA var PROCERA

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free