SOLANUM ATROPURPUREUM

Back

SOLANUM ATROPURPUREUM

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

This startling plant is also called "Purple Devil", "Malevolence", and the "Five Minute Plant", the latter on account of how long a newcomer will stare at this amazing plant. Purple-black stems carry black thorns, attractive purplish, crinkled thorny leaves and yellow flowers turning to inedible creamy-yellow fruits.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:PURPLE DEVIL, FIVE MINUTE PLANT

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free