ASTRANTIA 'SUNNINGDALE VARIEGATED'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ASTRANTIA 'SUNNINGDALE VARIEGATED'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Papery flowers edged with pink, green and white pointed bracts are massed on long stems above shiny green leaves, elegantly striped and splashed with yellow and cream. A superb foliage plant in the spring. Select variegated seedlings and reject green ones, also the pure white ones which will not grow.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them in a cool place onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and as a rule they wait for spring before emerging whenever they are sown. do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan, no matter how long it takes for germination to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Variegated Masterwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free