DRAGON FRUIT

Back

DRAGON FRUIT

$3.39 / packet

In stock

Description

"Dragon Fruits" are the fruits of the exotic "PITAHAYA" cactus. This plant can be grown as an ornamental plant indoors, or outside in hot countries, where it will put forth large fragrant white flowers. These in turn produce an almost endless supply of attractive, grapefruit-sized red fruits, with numerous, rather fascinating, tiny, green-tipped, red 'wings'. When the soft, rubbery, inedible skin is cut open, the attractively contrasting, delicately-flavoured white flesh, studded with tiny edible black seeds is revealed, rather similar to "Kiwi Fruits". These incredibly healthy fruits contain generous servings of vitamin C, along with numerous antioxidants, and are sold in Supermarkets in the UK at very high prices.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds in a gritty mix and keep moistened in a warm (20 degrees C) brightly-lit spot. Seedlings appear reliably within 2 to 4 weeks. Pot on into small pots and grow on watering sparingly. After a year or so plants will flower, and in a hot climate produce fruit.

Key Facts

Family:Cactaceae

Common name:Hylocereus undatus

Height:90cm-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free