VIOLA 'FUJI DAWN'

Back
Viola 'fuji dawn'

VIOLA 'FUJI DAWN'

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Deep purple, early spring flowers above sprays of attractively marbled pink and cream foliage. A completely new colour-break in viola variegation. Developed and named here at Plant World and now grown and copied worldwide!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Violaceae

Common name:Sumire, Viola mandshurica

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free