ASTRANTIA MAXIMA

Back

ASTRANTIA MAXIMA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Exquisite, upwards facing, green bracted, pure rose pink flowers are held above compact clumps of bold tripartite foliage. This is the most desirable of all of the long-lived astrantias with a rewardingly long flowering period. "A very beautiful plant." (Graham Stuart Thomas)

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds as soon as you receive them onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. These seeds can be very slow indeed to germinate, and may wait for spring before emerging whenever sown. Do not use artificial heat to try to germinate them as it will simply disrupt their germination mechanism. Please be very patient, and do not discard the seed pan.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Masterwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free