ATRIPLEX HORTENSIS RUBRA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ATRIPLEX HORTENSIS RUBRA

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

This amazing plant makes an amazingly fast growing shrubby-looking specimen, which, in a few weeks can either hide a small shed or be a lovely spot plant. It makes a tall spire of succulent and tasty, deep beetroot-red, triangular leaves, which can be pulled off and eaten in salads or cooked like spinach, along with tall dense racemes of red-purple flowers which are followed by papery seeds.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Chenopodiaceae

Common name:Red Mountain Spinach, Red Orach

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:90cm-2.1m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free