CORIANDER

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CORIANDER

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

This highly fragrant herb also known as Chinese parsley, originates from Asia and the Mediterranean, where the leaves (Cilantro) are used raw in salads and dressings, whilst the seeds (Coriander) are used to add flavour and dimension to curry dishes.

Sowing Advice

Sow directly in spring after the last frost has passed about 1/2 inch deep when germination should take up to 3 weeks. Thin out to 4" apart if grown for the leaf and 12" if grown for seed and succession sow every three weeks for a steady crop of leaves.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Chinese Parsley, Cilantro, Dhania

Classification:Half hardy annual

Packet Content:90 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free