THYME

Back

THYME

$2.34 / packet

In stock

Description

This hardy perennial can be picked and used all year round. With attractive, small green, clustered leaves and pastel pink flowers it is an attractive addition to any herb garden and is perfect for stuffings, poultry dishes and stews whether used fresh, dried, frozen or infused into oils.

Sowing Advice

Seeds should be sown, lightly covered and kept warm, indoors in March using normal potting compost when germination should take a week or so. When the seedlings are 4 inches tall they can be hardened off and planted 12 inches apart or in a large pot. Harvest lightly, if at all, in the first year.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:THYMUS VULGARIS

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free