RUSSIAN TARRAGON

Back
Russian tarragon

RUSSIAN TARRAGON

$2.35 / packet

In stock

Description

A vigorous variety of tarragon, this plant produces branching stems of narrow pointed, aromatic emerald green leaves which have a milder flavour than other varieties making them perfect for fish, poultry, sauces and tarragon vinegar. It is hardier and easier to grow than other varieties.

Sowing Advice

Surface sow (do not cover the seeds) on damp seed compost in April or May and place in a propagator until germination occurs, usually 14-21 days. Prick out into 3 inch pots and grow on for another 2-3 weeks in cooler conditions before transplanting outside 18 inches apart after the last frost.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Artemisia dracunculus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free