LEMON BALM

Back

LEMON BALM

$3.12 / packet

In stock

Description

This pretty mint relative is also called "Lemon Balm". Aromatic, spikes of small white flowers, loved by bees, arise above lemon scented foliage. Plant it where you can brush against it and enjoy the perfume, or pick it to make lemon tea or add to soups, sauces or salad-dressings. The large, lemon scented green leaves are also excellent for flavouring salads, summer drinks, stuffings, poultry and fish. Well known for its medicinal value, the leaves can be infused with honey and water to energise, revive and calm the nerves. It really is quite a useful plant overall!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds finely and evenly covering them with a thin layer of compost or grit. Germinate in gentle heat or in a warm dry spot outside then grow on individual seedlings in 3 inch pots before planting out.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:MELISSA OFFICINALIS

Packet Content:500 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free