AZALEA EXBURY HYBRIDS

Back
Azalea exbury hybrids

AZALEA EXBURY HYBRIDS

$4.38 / packet

In stock

Description

These seeds were collected from our own twenty year old plants which were originally grown from seeds collected from the famous Exbury Gardens. Colours come in all shades from pale lemon to deepest red, and every flower is dripping with heady perfume in spring and early summer.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Ericaceae

Common name:Deciduous Azalea, Gibraltar Azalea

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.8m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free