HUCKLEBERRY

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

HUCKLEBERRY

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Unlike wonderberries or blueberries, the easy-to-grow huckleberry will need cooking, as they are bitter when raw and unsweetened,although some people do eat them when they are ripe and soft. But a real culinary miracle occurs when you cook and sweeten this variety of garden huckleberries! In America they are traditionally used to make delicious pies and jams but for some reason, elsewhere in the world they have never really caught on. Please don't forget, do NOT eat when unripe, as with many fruits, they can give you severe tummy-ache even in small quantities.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are surface-sown or covered only slightly. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Containers are held in warm conditions until sprouts appear, which may take anywhere from 3-10 days. Move sprouting plantings immediately to bright light conditions, such as a south-facing window. Support with cane or wires.

Key Facts

Family:SOLANACEAE

Common name:Solanum melanocerasum

Packet Content:35+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free