RED VEINED SORRELL

Back

RED VEINED SORRELL

$2.19 / packet

In stock

Description

An attractive perennial herb, the leaves of red veined sorrel have a velvet texture and are light green with a strong blood red colouration of the veins and stem. Small amounts added to salads add colour whilst also adding a touch of bitterness. The herb is also suited for cooking with eggs or as part of stuffings and soups.

Sowing Advice

SOW FINELY & EVENLY IN A COLD FRAME, COLD GREENHOUSE OR COOL PROPAGATOR AT ANYTIME. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN GOOD SOIL.

Key Facts

Family:SALAD LEAF

Common name:Rumex sanguineus

Classification:Hardy perennial

Packet Content:100 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free