SALAD ROCKET

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SALAD ROCKET

$2.15 / packet

In stock

Description

This quick-growing, deeply-notched leaf (also called Cultivated Rocket) is becoming a firm favourite either for salad use or cooked, when it makes a good spinach substitute. With a delicious nutty, peppery taste it is ideal for window-sill or garden growing.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds from April to July in a window box or in any good fertile, well drained soil. Sow seeds thinly ½" deep in drills spaced 12" apart. When the seedlings are large enough to handle thin out to 9"-12" apart.

Key Facts

Family:SALAD LEAF

Common name:Eruca sativa, Arugula

Packet Content:1000 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free