WILD ROCKET

Back
Wild rocket

WILD ROCKET

$2.10 / packet

In stock

Description

Spice up your salads with wild rocket: its deep green, serrated foliage has a similar distinctive flavour as its standard namesake, but is more intense. Wild Rocket is perfect for 'cut and come again', growing right through the year with protection. Its peppery taste is sharper and cleaner than salad rocket.

Sowing Advice

Sow from April to July. Sow thinly ½" deep in drills 12" apart in soil that has been raked to a fine tilth. When large enough to handle, thin seedlings to 9"-12" apart.

Key Facts

Family:SALAD LEAF

Common name:Arugula, Roquette, Rucola, Rugula, Diplotaxis tenuifolia

Packet Content:1000 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free