IPOMOEA 'CLARKE'S HEAVENLY BLUE'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IPOMOEA 'CLARKE'S HEAVENLY BLUE'

$2.64 / packet

In stock

Description

This showy climber produces a seemingly endless succession of huge, 4-5 inch, white-throated blue trumpets. Plants climb to more than 15 feet, producing flowers which open in the morning before fading in the afternoon, from July until October.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time when you can give adequate heat and light but are best sown in early spring in a propagator, warm greenhouse or on a windowsill for late spring planting. Alternatively sow outdoors March-April.

Key Facts

Family:Convolvulaceae

Common name:Morning Glory, Ipomoea tricolor

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:4.5m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free