HELIOTROPE 'MARINE'

Back

HELIOTROPE 'MARINE'

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

The "Cherry Pie Plant" is perennial in warmer climates but is more usually grown as a half hardy annual. The flowers form an overwhelmingly fragrant, deep violet dome above matt oval leaves. Perfect in either containers or the open garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Boraginaceae

Common name:Heliotropium arborescens

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:30-38cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free