CORYDALIS HETEROCARPA

Back

CORYDALIS HETEROCARPA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This new impressive poppy relative is a lovely clump-forming plant with strong much-dividing stems bearing masses of delicate ferny leaves and carrying on the end of each branch a large multiple flower head of yellow, brown and white flowers. This is the biggest, fastest-growing and most amazing corydalis we have ever encountered.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Giant Japanese Corydalis

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:45-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free