PAEONIA MLOKOSEWITSCHII (MOLLY THE WITCH)

Back

PAEONIA MLOKOSEWITSCHII (MOLLY THE WITCH)

$5.44 / packet

In stock

Description

A truly fabulous hardy herbaceous plant with huge pale lemon-yellow flowers in spring. In autumn, follows an equally impressive show as the large pods open, just like mouths, revealing the good, fertile black shiny seeds, and brightest crimson, decorative hollow ones.

Sowing Advice

Sow at any time covering with compost or grit half an inch deep. Keep moist in a cold spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in 3” pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Mollie-the-witch, Paeonia daurica subsp. mlokosewitschii

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:45-60cm

Packet Content:4 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free