ABELMOSCHUS MANIHOT

Back

ABELMOSCHUS MANIHOT

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

An amazingly choice and heat-tolerant plant with very large, brilliant yellow, purple-eyed flowers. Although a perennial shrub in warmer climes, this plant is best grown in a large pot or sheltered garden elsewhere.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Sweet Hibiscus, Hibiscus manihot.

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free