LABURNUM ANAGYROIDES

Back

LABURNUM ANAGYROIDES

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

The well-known laburnum tree produces long racemes of beautiful yellow flowers in early summer followed by pods full of black seeds which are poisonous.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Papilionaceae

Common name:Common Laburnum, Golden Chain Tree, Golden Rain

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:4.5m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free